Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to 3fficient, so we’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your personal information. In addition to this Privacy Policy, we provide data and privacy information imbedded in our products for certain features that ask to use your personal information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person.

You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with 3fficient or a 3fficient affiliated company. 3fficient and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content, and advertising. You are not required to provide the personal information that we have requested, but, if you chose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our products or services or respond to any queries you may have.

The Information We Collect
When you access 3FFICIENT’s website, you provide certain personally identifiable information. Examples of this information may be any of the following: your name, e-mail address, affiliation, personal address, personal phone number, credit card information, demographic information, contact preferences, and personal and/or professional opinions.

Online Newsletters
When you subscribe to our online newsletters, there are instructions at the bottom of your e-mail newsletter telling you how to unsubscribe if you ever wish to do so.

Purchases
When you make an online purchase at our store, your credit card information is shared with our secure processing entity but not stored on our servers.  Your delivery information may be shared with our affiliates to deliver goods and services you ordered from us.

Surveys
3FFICIENT may occasionally conduct user surveys to better target our content to our audience.

Children
Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent. Kids, please, be sure to ask your parents for permission before you send any information about yourself to us or anyone else online or over the Internet.

Cookies
We use cookies on our website to help tailor your experience at our website. Cookies are little bits of electronic information that a Web site can store on your computer to help personalize your visit to 3FFICIENT website. The cookie itself does not contain personal information, although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. 3FFICIENT uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above). Our advertising system delivers a one-time cookie to better track ad impressions and click rates. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser.

Disclosure to Third Parties
At times 3fficient may make certain personal information available to strategic partners that work with 3fficient to provide products and services, or that help 3fficient market to customers. For example, when you purchase and activate Fácil, you authorize 3fficient and your carrier, if applicable, to exchange the information you provide during the activation process to carry out service. If you are approved for service, your account will be governed by 3fficient and your carrier’s respective privacy policies. Personal information will only be shared by 3fficient to provide or improve our products, services and advertising; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

Service Providers
3fficient shares personal information with companies who provide services such as information processing, extending credit, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are obligated to protect your information and may be located wherever 3fficient operates.

Others
It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence − for 3fficient to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.